GMEC Members

GME Committee (GMEC) has the responsibility for monitoring and advising on all aspects of residency education. Voting membership on the committee includes residents nominated by their peers, appropriate program directors, other members of the faculty, administrative personnel, and the accountable institutional official or his or her designee.

GMEC Member 2013-2014:

Member Association
E. Francois Aldrich, M.D. Program Director, Neurosurgery
Sania Amr, M.D. Program Director, Epidemiology /Preventive Medicine
Allison Andrus Director, Medical Staff
May Blanchard, M.D. Program Director, OB/GYN
Michael Bond, M.D. Program Director, Emergency Medicine
Wengen Chen, M.D., Ph.D. Associate Professor, Diagnostic Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
Wendla Citron, M.D. Program Director, Radiation Oncology
Ingrid Connerney, Ph.D., RN Senior Director,  Quality & Safety
Carolyn Cronin, M.D. Program Director, Neurology/Vascular Neurology
Janaki Deepak, M.D. Medicine Faculty and member of PSQI team of GME
Mark Ehrenreich, M.D. Program Director, Psychiatry
David Eisenman, M.D. Program Director, Otorhinolaryngology
Samuel D. Friedel, M.D. Clinical Associate Professor, Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences
Erin Giudice, M.D. Program Director, Pediatrics
Ronald Goldner, M.D. Associate Program Director, Dermatology
Jonathan Gottlieb, M.D. Senior Vice President and Chief Medical Officer
Mangla Gulati, M.D. Assistant Chief Medical Officer
Medicine Faculty – Hospitalist
Medical Director – Clinical Effectiveness, UMMC
Robert Habicht, M.D. Associate Designated Institutional Official and Program Director, Internal Medicine/Pediatrics
Frank Henn, M.D. Program Director, Orthopaedic Surgery
Ehsan Jazini, M.D. House Staff, Orthopaedic Surgery
Stephen Kavic, M.D. Program Director, General Surgery
Sampson Kyere, M.D. House Staff Association President
Diagnostic Radiology Resident
Adriana Laser, M.D. House Staff, General Surgery
Joseph Liberto, M.D. Associate Chief of Staff/Education and Academic Affairs
Michael Naslund, M.D./ Stephen Jacobs, M.D.(alternate) Program Director, Urology
Mary Njoku, M.D. Designated Institutional Official and Chair GMEC
Program Director, Anesthesiology
Lisa Pearl, M.D. House Staff, Internal Medicine/Pediatrics
Laura Pounds
Maureen Hyson (alternate)
Director, Graduate Medical Education
Charles Resnik, M.D. Program Director, Diagnostic Radiology
Alicia Reynolds, JD Maryland Medicine Comprehensive Insurance Program
Yvette Rooks, M.D. Program Director, Family Medicine
Stephen Shaheen, M.D. House Staff, Emergency Medicine
William Twaddell, M.D. Associate Professor, Pathology
Rainer von Coelln, MD House Staff, Neurology
Gary Warburton, DDS, MD. Program Director, Oral-Maxillofacial Surgery
Michael E. Winters, M.D. Program Director, EM/IM/CC
Susan Wolfsthal, M.D. Program Director, Internal Medicine
Thelma Wright, M.D. Program Director, Pain Medicine

This page was last updated: July 14, 2014

         
Average rating (0)